

Sony WH-1000XM5
3 of 5 would buy again
5 owners · owners report ~40 h per charge vs 40 h claimed
Comfort beat their expectations
Expected more from the fit and build
The battery beat their expectations
Every editorial hub, scoped to earbuds.
Every editorial hub, scoped to headphones.
All products featured are independently chosen by us. However, SoundGuys may receive a commission on orders placed through its retail links. See our ethics statement.
1 / 9At 8, its noise cancelling beats 36% of over-ear headphones we've measured.
Measured on 64 of the 242 we've cataloged.
A 2.5 puts its audio quality in the bottom 10% of over-ear headphones we've measured.
Measured on 48 of the 242 we've cataloged.
No one has reported on this one yet.
Be the first. We ask a few quick questions about living with it, then check the review before publishing.
Own the beyerdynamic Aventho 300?
Be the first owner to write in — three answers, four quick reads, shown under a pseudonym. Sign-in needed to publish.
above average for over-ear headphones — based on 160 of 242 we've cataloged.
Usb-c is the most common — on 89% of the 139 over-ear headphones we've cataloged (of 242).
5.4 appears on 10% of the 153 over-ear headphones we've cataloged (of 242).
above average for over-ear headphones — based on 200 of 242 we've cataloged.
Objective measurements from the SoundGuys test lab — overlay other models to see how this one compares.
beyerdynamic Aventho 300 Frequency Response (measured on a B&K 5128)
Click a line or a legend entry to highlight it. Click again to clear.Tap a legend entry to highlight its line. Tap again to clear.
Measured frequency response (dB relative) against the SoundGuys Headphone Preference Curve. When the measurement goes above the dashed line, that frequency is louder than our preference curve, and when it goes below: it's quieter. Use the curve for comparison purposes only, as your taste may vary.
| Frequency (Hz) | Response (dB) |
|---|---|
| 20 | 5.3 |
| 25 | 5.7 |
| 32 | 6.6 |
| 40 | 7.0 |
| 50 | 7.4 |
| 63 | 6.6 |
| 80 | 6.9 |
| 100 | 6.9 |
| 125 | 5.2 |
| 160 | 0.9 |
| 200 | -2.2 |
| 250 | -2.6 |
| 315 | -2.1 |
| 400 | -3.1 |
| 500 | -2.8 |
| 630 | -1.8 |
| 800 | -1.5 |
| 1000 | -1.6 |
| 1250 | 0.4 |
| 1600 | 2.0 |
| 2000 | 6.1 |
| 2500 | 6.7 |
| 3150 | 4.5 |
| 4000 | 0.4 |
| 5000 | 7.8 |
| 6300 | 10.5 |
| 8000 | 11.8 |
| 10000 | -3.0 |
| 12500 | -3.4 |
| 16000 | -8.3 |
| 20000 | -21.2 |
beyerdynamic Aventho 300 Attenuation (measured on a B&K 5128)
Click a line or a legend entry to highlight it. Click again to clear.Tap a legend entry to highlight its line. Tap again to clear.
Solid lines: passive isolation (dB) with ANC off — how much ambient noise the fit blocks on its own. Dashed lines: total attenuation (dB) with ANC on — passive isolation plus active noise cancelling. Higher on the chart means more attenuation.
| Frequency (Hz) | Attenuation (dB) |
|---|---|
| 21 | -0.8 |
| 26 | 3.9 |
| 33 | 0.8 |
| 41 | -0.1 |
| 52 | -0.3 |
| 65 | -0.8 |
| 82 | -2.5 |
| 103 | -2.1 |
| 130 | -1.6 |
| 163 | -0.8 |
| 205 | 0.7 |
| 259 | 2.1 |
| 325 | 4.6 |
| 410 | 7.5 |
| 516 | 9.4 |
| 613 | 10.7 |
| 772 | 14.5 |
| 972 | 18.1 |
| 1220 | 21.7 |
| 1540 | 20.1 |
| 1940 | 28.5 |
| 2440 | 29.2 |
| 3070 | 26.0 |
| 3870 | 32.6 |
| 4870 | 36.1 |
| 6130 | 40.6 |
| 7720 | 39.5 |
| 9720 | 42.5 |
| 12200 | 38.0 |
| 15400 | 33.0 |
| 19400 | 28.2 |
| Frequency (Hz) | Total attenuation (dB) |
|---|---|
| 21 | 4.5 |
| 26 | 9.9 |
| 33 | 7.4 |
| 41 | 9.4 |
| 52 | 8.9 |
| 65 | 17.6 |
| 82 | 16.8 |
| 103 | 19.9 |
| 130 | 20.4 |
| 163 | 20.1 |
| 205 | 21.4 |
| 259 | 18.7 |
| 325 | 16.0 |
| 410 | 17.7 |
| 516 | 21.8 |
| 613 | 23.3 |
| 772 | 23.8 |
| 972 | 21.8 |
| 1220 | 23.0 |
| 1540 | 18.1 |
| 1940 | 27.0 |
| 2440 | 29.0 |
| 3070 | 24.8 |
| 3870 | 32.2 |
| 4870 | 37.0 |
| 6130 | 40.6 |
| 7720 | 36.0 |
| 9720 | 42.3 |
| 12200 | 39.1 |
| 15400 | 32.6 |
| 19400 | 28.2 |
beyerdynamic Aventho 300 MDAQS
Multi-Dimensional Audio Quality Scores, Scale 1 - 5
Virtual mean opinion scores (MOS) on a 1–5 scale, modeled from the measured response by HEAD acoustics’ MDAQS (Multi-Dimensional Audio Quality Score) model. Higher is better across timbre, distortion, and immersiveness — add other models to see where this one lands.
The verdict
The battle for the best noise canceling headphones is ultra competitive, and Beyerdynamic isn't quite ready to compete with the established players yet. There's lots to like about the AVENTHO 300, but they aren't worth the price of admission.
✓Liked: Hardcover case, Build quality, Connectivity options, Dolby Atmos and head-tracking
✕Could be better: Mediocre noise canceling, Over-emphasis on bass, Harsh emphasis on sibilant sounds, Middling microphone quality
Nobody who owns the beyerdynamic Aventho 300 has written in yet.
Owner reviews are not paid for, not solicited from specific owners, and not rewritten by us: at most we proofread typos, which is shown on the review’s own page and which the author can undo. The commission SoundGuys may earn on this page comes from retail links, never from owner reviews.
Own the beyerdynamic Aventho 300?
Three answers, four quick reads, one sentence nobody tells you before buying. Shown under a pseudonym. Sign-in needed to publish.
What readers ask about the beyerdynamic Aventho 300, answered by the people who own it.
Nobody has asked the owners yet.
Ask the first question →Commentary and deep dives from the SoundGuys editorial team.


3 of 5 would buy again
5 owners · owners report ~40 h per charge vs 40 h claimed
Comfort beat their expectations
Expected more from the fit and build
The battery beat their expectations


1 of 1 would buy again
1 owner
Nothing surprising about comfort


0 of 1 would buy again
1 owner
The noise cancelling beat their expectations



0 of 1 would buy again
1 owner · 1 photo-verified
Expected more from comfort


0 of 1 would buy again
1 owner
Comfort beat their expectations

0 of 2 would buy again
2 owners · 2 photo-verified
The noise cancelling beat their expectations
The battery beat their expectations